Know Your Rules [#1]


Q:

In stroke play, a player putts too strongly and their ball strikes the flag attached to the flag stick (which had been removed from the hole). What is the penalty?

a) No penalty, as the flag is not a flag stick

b) One stroke penalty

c) Two strokes penalty

A:

c) Two strokes penalty.

Rule 17-3; The flag is part of the flag stick.

Reflection:

If someone were to ask you, “What’s the missing link in your golf game,” what would you say?

  • Your short game and putting?

  • Your iron play?

  • Your driving distance?

  • Your accuracy?

Identify and get a specific plan for improvement with Golf and Performance Coaches.

~ OUR SHOP IS COMPLETELY STOCKED FOR CHRISTMAS ~

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square
Contact

Locations: 

Markham/Richmond Hill/

Scarborough/Vaughan, ON.

​​

Tel: 647-409-9427

golfandperformance@gmail.com

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Name *

Email *

Subject

Message

© 2017 by Claire Creations